Student Competitions

 

Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Competitions

String Competition

Saturday, May 6, 2017
11 am-4 pm, Hingham

New, starting this year, bowed string instruments and guitar will be divided into two separate categories and will no longer compete against each other.

Students in three age groups compete against their peers for scholarships and prizes. The competition provides a perfect opportunity to prepare to the highest standards, work towards individual goals, and perform for a panel of judges from outside the Conservatory who represent some of the finest professional musicians in the Boston Metro region. Students will receive written comments from each judge, and will have the opportunity to speak with them in person following awards ceremony that day. 1st place winners of each category and age division will perform at the Conservatory-wide Winner's Concert on May 22, 2016 at 4pm in Hingham.


2016 8th Annual String Competition Results

Congratulations to all string students who participated in the String Competition.  Special congratulations go out to those whose performances earned them awards:

DIVISION I Bowed Strings
1st Place: Hannah Miller, violin, student of Katy Boc
2nd Place: Ben Nguyen, violin, student of Amanda Roberts
3rd Place: Luc LeFevre, cello, student of Sassan Haghighi
Hon. Mention: Samuel Miller, violin, student of Katy Boc
Hon. Mention: Georgie Lick, violin, student of Amanda Roberts
Hon. Mention: Justin Yu, cello, student of Chris Rathbun
DIVISION I, Non-Bowed Strings
1st Place: Catherine Driscoll, guitar, student of George Little
2nd Place: Joshua Nielson, guitar, student of George Little
3rd Place: Juliet Nielson, guitar, student of George Little
DIVISION II Bowed Strings
1st Place: Ava Hosea, violin, student of Aleksandra Labinska
2nd Place: Caroline Kelly, violin, student of Katherine Roussopoulos
3rd Place: Amory Ling, violin, student of Igor Fonberg
Hon. Mention: Kate Gillig, violin, student of Katherine Roussopoulos
Hon. Mention: Mary Kelly, student of Katherine Roussopoulos
DIVISION II Non-Bowed Strings
1st Place: Ewan Armstrong, guitar, student of Joe Scott
2nd Place: Roy Cataudella, guitar, student of George Little
DIVISION III Bowed Strings
1st Place: Emma Ryan, cello, student of Sassan Haghighi
2nd Place: Samantha Cody, violin, student of Amanda Roberts
3rd Place: Delia Ogola, violin, student of Amanda Roberts
DIVISION III Non-Bowed Strings
1st Place: Rose Cataudella, guitar, student of George Little
2nd Place: Larry Ogola, guitar, student of George Little
Overall Winners
Non-Bowed Strings: Ewan Armstrong, guitar, student of Joe Scott
Bowed Strings: Ava Hosea, violin, student of Aleksandra Labinska