Faculty Tips for Success

 

Music Is...Awards


Faculty/Staff Internal Calendar

 


 

Calendar Entry/Building Use Form and Procedure login

 

 

Enter username:
Enter password:

 

 


 

Faculty Biographies

Select from the department/instrument list below for faculty bios.

(BaYS) Bay Youth Symphony Brass Composition and Theory Creative Arts Therapies
Dance Drama Duxbury Music Festival Early Childhood Arts Programs
Guitar Harp ImagineARTS Jazz/Rock/Pop
Percussion Piano Preschool & Kindergarten Pure Treble
Strings Summer at SSC Suzuki Voice
Woodwinds Yoga    

(BaYS) Bay Youth Symphony
Phaedre Sassano, Symphony Conductor
Elijah Langille, Repertory Conductor
Cassandra Sulbarán, Program Director
Steven Karidoyanes, Artistic Advisor
 
Brass
Robert Marlatt, french horn
Andrew Moreschi, trumpet
Grant Randall, trombone
Julienne Thornell, trombone
 
Composition and Theory
Vartan Aghababian
Edwina Li
Margaret Li
Jonathan Roberts
 
Creative Arts Therapies
Eve Montague, MT-BC, Chair
Emily Browder Melville, MT-BC
Gita Brown, MT-BC, Yoga Chair
Meg Durkin, yoga
Amanda Goff, MT-BC
Jennifer Novak, yoga
Kari O'Briant, MT-BC
Elizabeth Pothier, Therapeutic Art Specialist
 
Dance
Susie Guthro, Dance Department Chair
Rachel Miscenich-Catanzariti
Athina Tenczar
Adrienne Zopatti
 
Drama
Kristy Errera-Solomon
Allyson Lynch
Hayley Piekut
Kristina Smarz
 
Early Childhood Arts Programs
Jana Kahn, Director. Music Together®
Emily Browder Melville, Music Together®
Assunta "Su" D'Ambrosio
Meg Durkin, yoga
Siu Yan Luk, Piano FUNdamentals
Cristina McSharry, Music Together®
Jennie Mulqueen, Music Together®
Ed Sorrentino, Ed's Beat
Jesse Stiglich, Time Train
Cynthia Toffoloni, Music Together®
Lauren Whittaker, Music Together®
Adrienne Zopatti, contemporary dance
 
Guitar
Robert Bekkers, classical guitar
Erik Caldarone, guitar
Jimmy Craven
George Little, Suzuki Dept.Chair, Suzuki and traditional guitar
John McCarthy
David Moorhead
Chris Rathbun, bass guitar
Joseph Scott, classical guitar
 
Harp
Sarah Manning Stuart
 
ImagineARTS
Assunta "Su" D'Ambrosio
Amanda Goff, MT-BC
Holly Ann Jennings
Kari O'Briant, MT-BC
 
Jazz/Rock/Pop
Ed Sorrentino, Co- Chair
Ed Broms, Co-Chair
Meredith Borden, voice
Emily Browder Melville, voice
Erik Caldarone, guitar
Jimmy Craven,piano
Anthony Geraci, piano
Trevor Kellum, saxophone
John McCarthy, guitar
Elan Mehler, piano
David Moorhead, guitar
Andrew Moreschi, trumpet
Lorna Jane Norris, voice
Chris Rathbun, bass guitar
Ted Sajdyk, drums
Jesse Stiglich, drums
John Vanderpool, saxophone
 
Percussion
Ed Sorrentino, Chair
Victoria Chang
Ted Sajdyk
Jesse Stiglich
 
Piano
Jonathan Roberts, Chair
Ed Broms
Victoria Chang
June Chen
Jimmy Craven
Anthony Geraci
Mark Goodman
Paul Hoffman
Eugene Kaminsky
Edwina Li
Margaret Li
Siu Yan Luk
Elan Mehler
Sarah Troxler
HuiMin Wang
Lauren Whittaker
Ida Zelman
Xixi Zhou sabbatical - 2016-17
 
 
Preschool and Kindergarten
Hingham Campus
Laureen Brown, Kindergarten Reading Specialist
Assunta "Su" D'Ambrosio, Music Specialist
Meg Durkin, Yoga Specialist
Rachel Gellis, Preschool/PreK/K Director
Avis Goldstein, Arts Consultant
Karen Hill, Preschool/PreK and Art Specialist
Heidi Holbrook-Kalil, PreK
Hayley PiekutDrama Specialist
Ally Lynch, Drama Specialist
Jill Martin, Kindergarten
Holly Ann Jennings, Music Specialist
Sue Norris, Preschool
Karen Peterson, Kindergarten
Carol Scheig, Preschool/PreK
Ed Sorrentino, Ed's Beat
Elaine Sorrentino, PreK
Adrienne Zopatti, Movement Specialist
 
Pure Harmony
Emily Browder Melville, Director
 
Pure Treble
Katrina Potts, Conductor
Mark Goodman, Accompanist
 
Strings
Igor Fonberg, violin
Sassan Haghighi, cello
Emily Hale, violin
Christine Hedden, viola, Irish fiddle and violin
Susanna Johnson, violin, viola
Aleksandra Labinska, violin
Chris Rathbun, bass, cello
Amanda Roberts, Chair, violin, fiddle
Katherine Roussopoulos, violin sabbatical - 2016-17
Sarah Manning Stuart, harp
Anya Shemetyeva, violin, viola
Cassandra Sulbarán, viola, violin
Cynthia Weller, violin, viola and cello
 
Summer at SSC
American Music Camp for Strings at SSC
Amanda Roberts, Program Director
The Arts Tell a Story
Karen Hill, Program Director
Summer Ballet Camp
Susie Guthro, Program Director
Duxbury Music Festival
Stephen Deitz, Program Director, piano
Regina Yung, piano
Visit www.duxburymusicfestival.org for a complete list of guest faculty.
Flute Symphony
Donald Zook, Program Director
JRP Summer Rock Band Camp
Erik Caldarone, Program Director
SSC Piano Camp
Jonathan Roberts, Program Director
Summer Drama
Su D'Ambrosio, Program Director
Summer Music Festival
Eric Laprade, Music Director
Ed Sorrentino, Program Director
Andrew Moreschi, Assistant Program Director
Summer Vocal Institute
Emily Browder Melville, Program Director
 
Suzuki
George Little, Chair, guitar
Emily Hale, violin
Christine Hedden, viola, Irish fiddle and violin
Susanna Johnson, violin
Siu Yan Luk, piano
Chris Rathbun, bass, cello
Katherine Roussopoulos, violin, sabbatical - 2016-17
Joseph Scott, guitar
Cynthia Weller, violin, viola and cello
Lauren Whittaker, piano
Asako Yoshida, flute
 
Voice
Emily Browder Melville, Chair,Voice/Music Together
Meredith Borden
Kelley DePasqua
Andrew Garland
Mark Leuning
Allyson Lynch
Beth MacLeod Largent
Holly Ann Jennings
Eve Montague
Devon Morin
Jennie Mulqueen
Lorna Jane Norris
Bonnie Pomfret
 
Woodwinds
Donald Zook, Co-Chair, Winds Department/flute
Peter Bianca, clarinet
Gita Brown, clarinet
Elizabeth England, oboe
Earl Harmon, saxophone
Trevor Kellum, saxophone
Janet Underhill, bassoon
John Vanderpool, saxophone
Asako Yoshida, flute, Suzuki flute
 
Yoga
Gita Brown, MT-BC, Yoga Chair
Meg Durkin, yoga